Privacy Policy - Mann’s Fresh Vegetables – Canada Skip to Content
Canadian flag

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 4, 2022

Mann Packing Co., Inc., along with its parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates (collectively “Mann’s”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. As used throughout this website, the term “Mann’s” and such terms such as the “company,” “legal entity,” “the corporation,” “our,” “we” and “us” may refer to Mann Packing Co., Inc. or one or more or all of Mann Packing Co., Inc.’s parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates. All of these terms are used for convenience only and are not intended as a precise designation of any of the separate companies, each of which manages its own affairs.

This Global Privacy Policy (“Policy” or “Privacy Policy”) applies to all Personal Information Mann’s collects from users of all or part of any website or App (“Site”) operated by Mann’s on which this Policy is displayed.

We ask that you carefully review this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains how Mann’s (1) may use and disclose such information; (2) share that information; and (3) your options to control how Mann’s may use some of your information.

When you use the Site, you acknowledge that Mann’s will collect, use, and share your information, as we describe in this Privacy Policy. If you are applying to a job through one of our Sites, please check your location’s respective Mann’s resume/CV submission policy and privacy policy.

By using this Site, you acknowledge that Mann’s will use your information in the United States, and any other country where Mann’s operates. Please be aware that the privacy laws and standards in certain countries, including the rights of authorities to access your Personal Information, may differ from those that apply in the country in which you reside. We will transfer personal information only to those countries to which we are permitted by law to transfer Personal Information as described in the “International Transfers” Section of this policy.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California Notice at Collection
Mann’s collects Personal Information from our customers as detailed in our Privacy Policy.  The following serves as our notice at collection of Personal Information in accordance with California law.
What categories of Personal Information do we collect? What are the purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Information?
  • Contact Information & Other Identifiers: Identifiers, including your full name, address, email address, IP address, telephone or mobile number, username, password, User ID, and other similar identifiers.  This data will be sold or shared in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  We may retain this data as long as necessary to provide services to you, after which we either delete your data or retain it in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes.
  • Any Personal Information Described in Subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80:
    Billing and Payment Data.
    This includes your credit card data.
    Personal Preferences.
    This includes your marketing preferences.
    Computer or Device Information.
    This includes information from your computer, mobile device, tablet, or other device you use to access the Site, including, but not limited to, your browser type, device type, operating system, software version, phone model, phone operating system, and the domain name from which you accessed the Site.
  • Usage Information. This includes information about you how use the Site, including the date and time you visit the Site, what areas or pages of the Site you visit, the amount of time you spend visiting the Site, the number of times you return to the Site, other information about where you click on the Site, whether you open, forward, or click on links in emails we send, and other Site you may visit.The aforementioned Personal Information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 will be sold or shared in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We may retain this data as long as necessary to provide services to you, after which we either delete your data or retain it in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes.
  • Characteristics of Protected Classifications Under California or Federal Law: Your age and gender.  We may retain this data as long as necessary to provide services to you, after which we either delete your data or retain it in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes.
  • Commercial Information: This includes your billing and payment data, including your credit card number and billing address.  We may also collect information about the products or services purchased, obtained, considered, or returned, as well as other purchasing or consuming behaviors or tendencies. This data will be sold or shared in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We may retain this data as long as necessary to provide services to you, after which we either delete your data or retain it in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes.
  • Internet/ Network Activity:  This includes information related to your browsing history, search history, and other information regarding your interactions with our Sites or advertisements, including actions you perform (i.e., clicks, mouse movements, keystrokes, entering and submitting information) on the Site. This data will be sold or shared in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We may retain this data as long as necessary to provide services to you, after which we either delete your data or retain it in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes.
  • Geolocation Data: General information about where traffic and purchases on our site are coming from around the world. We may retain this data as long as necessary to provide services to you, after which we either delete your data or retain it in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes.
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. If you visit the Site, we may capture audio, electronic, visual, thermal, or similar information.  We may retain this data as long as necessary to provide services to you, after which we either delete your data or retain it in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes.
  • Inferences: The inferences that we draw from your information and web activity to help create a personalized profile so we can better identify goods and services that may be of interest. This data will be sold or shared in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We may retain this data as long as necessary to provide services to you, after which we either delete your data or retain it in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes.
  • Sensitive Personal Information: This includes precise location information from your device.  We may retain this data as long as necessary to provide services to you, after which we either delete your data or retain it in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes.
Business Purposes and Commercial Purposes

  1. Respond to your inquiries and contact you when necessary;
  2. Enhance your online experience, including as a way to recognize you and welcome you to the Site;
  3. Review the usage and operations of our Site, develop new products or services, and conduct analysis to enhance or improve our content, products, and services;
  4. Provide you with customized content, targeted offers, and advertising on the Site, via email, text message or push notification, or across other websites or social media;
  5. Administer any orders that you have placed with us and process payments;
  6. Communicate with you about your purchase;
  7. Register and manage your account(s) with us;
  8. Contact you with information, newsletters, and promotional materials;
  9. Use your data in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes (this processing may involve profiling – for example to create audiences based on demographic or location-based information for marketing and customization purposes);
  10. Address problems with the Site or our business, and to protect the security or integrity of the Site and our business;
  11. We may need to use your Personal Data in order to comply with requests of a prospective or an actual purchaser interested in Mann’s or its assets, or in relation to a prospective or actual purchase of companies or assets by Mann’s;
  12. Mann’s may ask users on our Site to complete online surveys, opinion polls or other questionnaire in order to obtaining your input on our products and services, which will help us improve our business practices;
  13. We aim to ensure security of your accounts and our business by preventing and detecting fraud or abuses of our Site and other services, for example, by requesting verification information in order to reset your account password.
  14. We will use your Personal Information to provide you with updates as required under applicable laws and/or contracts with you, as well as when you subscribe to Mann’s or investor email alerts on our Site or to reach out to you as otherwise appropriate

Additional Purposes

For other purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise with your consent.

 

QUICK GUIDE TO CONTENTS

  1. Definitions
  2. Information we collect or process
  3. Information use
  4. Information we share
  5. How long your information is retained
  6. Your rights
  7. Links
  8. Children’s privacy
  9. Data Security
  10. International transfers
  11. Revisions to this privacy policy
  12. How to contact us

1. Definitions

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the following definitions shall apply:

The term “Data Protection Law” refers to any data protection law, statute, and regulation applicable to Mann’s in the context of its collection, processing, retention, dissemination, disclosure, transfer, disposal, or use of Personal Information.

The term “Personal Information” or “Personal Data” refers to any information, or a combination of pieces of information that can directly or indirectly identify an individual, a household, or device, and that is subject to, or otherwise afforded protection under, an applicable Data Protection Law.

2. Information We Collect or Process

There are several ways we may obtain or otherwise process Personal Information about you, including through (A) Personal Information you provide to us directly; (B) Personal Information we automatically collect, (C) Personal Information collected from third parties, and (D) Personal Information we combine and or infer.

a. Information You Provide

Mann’s collects certain Personal Information from you when you directly provide it to us. This may include when you create an account with us, make a purchase through our Site, request information from us, sign up for newsletters or our e-mail list, enter into sweepstakes or other promotions, request customer support, participate at events or otherwise communicate with or contact us directly. This information may include the following:

  • Contact details including your full name, address, email address, and telephone or mobile number;
  • Your username, password and user ID for accessing our Site;
  • Billing and payment data, including credit card data; and
  • Personal preferences, such as marketing preferences.

b. Information Automatically Collected

Whenever you visit or interact with the Site, Mann’s, as well as third-party service providers, may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or other technologies to automatically or passively collect Personal Information about your online activity. For information about the processing of your Personal Information through the use of cookies and other similar technologies through the Site, you can read our Cookie Policy here.

Please note that Mann’s or our service providers may automatically collect the following information about you:

  • Computer or Device Information: We may automatically collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or other unique identifier or information from the computer, mobile device, tablet or other device you use to access the Site, including, but not limited to, your browser type, device type, operating system, software version, phone model, phone operating system, and the domain name from which you accessed the Site.
  • Usage InformationWe may collect information about how you use the Site, including: the date and time you visit the Site; what areas or pages of the Site you visit; the amount of time you spend visiting the Site; the number of times you return to the Site; other information about where you click on the Site; whether you open, forward, or click on links in emails we send; and other Site you may visit.
  • Location Information. We collect general information about where traffic and purchases on our site are coming from around the world. We use this information at an aggregate level (meaning the information does not identify individual users) to create reports to better understand how we engage with users.We may use service providers, such as analytics or advertising service providers to collect some of the above information for the purposes of supporting our Site. Some of these service providers may use technology such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, Flash cookies, or HTML5 cookies to receive, collect, and store information. For more information on the use of such technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

c. Data collected from third parties

We may receive information about you and your interactions with us from third parties, such as from third party service and content providers, entities with whom we partner to sell products, social media networks, data brokers, and others interacting with us.  We may also receive Personal Data concerning representatives (e.g., employees) of our current, past and prospective customers, vendors, suppliers, investors and business partners, that their company provides to us. We may also receive their Personal Data from distributors and from other third parties who provide business development services to us.

d. Combination of Information,

We may combine the Personal Information we receive from and about you, including Personal Information you provide to us, Personal Information we automatically collect through our Sites, Personal Information collected offline, Personal Information collected across other computers or devices that you may use, and Personal information from third party sources.

3. Information Use

Mann’s may use the Personal Information we collect from and about you for a variety of business purposes. These include to respond to your customer service requests, to improve customer experience and engagement, and to enhance or improve our content, products, and services. We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of your Personal Information. Therefore, we will process your Personal Data only in accordance with applicable Data Protection Law and this Privacy Policy. Depending on the jurisdiction where you reside or we operate, we will rely in different lawful basis to process your Personal Data.  Schedule 1 of the present Privacy Policy provides you with information on the specific lawful basis we rely to process your Personal Information pursuant to the applicable local Data Protection Law of the countries where you reside and we usually operate.

Where lawful under applicable Data Protection Law, we will process your data for the following purposes:

  • Respond to your inquiries and contact you when necessary;
  • Enhance your online experience, including as a way to recognize you and welcome you to the Site;
  • Review the usage and operations of our Site, develop new products or services, and conduct analysis to enhance or improve our content, products, and services;
  • Provide you with customized content, targeted offers, and advertising on the Site, via email, text message or push notification, or across other websites or social media;
  • Administer any orders that you have placed with us and process payments;
  • Communicate with you about your purchase;
  • Register and manage your account(s) with us;
  • Contact you with information, newsletters, and promotional materials;
  • Use your data in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes;
  • Address problems with the Site or our business, and to protect the security or integrity of the Site and our business;
  • We may need to use your Personal Data in order to comply with requests of a prospective or an actual purchaser interested in Mann’s or its assets, or in relation to a prospective or actual purchase of companies or assets by Mann’s;
  • Mann’s may ask users on our Site to complete online surveys, opinion polls or other questionnaire in order to obtaining your input on our products and services, which will help us improve our business practices;
  • We aim to ensure security of your accounts and our business by preventing and detecting fraud or abuses of our Site and other services, for example, by requesting verification information in order to reset your account password.
  • We will use your Personal Information to provide you with updates as required under applicable laws and/or contracts with you, as well as when you subscribe to Mann’s or investor email alerts on our Site or to reach out to you as otherwise appropriate; or
  • For other purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise with your consent.

Additionally, if you use the Site to connect with any third-party services (e.g., social media Site), you acknowledge that we will use Personal information from and about you, on your behalf, to interact with these third-party services based on your requests.

4. Information We Share

a. Personal Information You Share

The Site offer many ways to find, enjoy, and share content. Your activity in connection with the Site may include filling out surveys, reviewing and rating products, inquiring about or purchasing products, participating in online communities, “liking” or “sharing” our content on your social media accounts or otherwise interacting with Mann’s. Any Personal Information you may disclose on publicly accessible sections of our Site, in blogs, on message boards, in chat rooms, or in other public areas of the Site or other third-party websites, applications, or services that the Site may link to, becomes public information. Please exercise caution when disclosing Personal Information in these public areas.

b. Information We Share

There are circumstances where we wish to disclose,  or  are compelled  to  disclose,  your  Personal Data of the categories listed in Section 2 to third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. These scenarios may include the following:

  • Affiliates: We may share your Personal Information with Mann’s affiliates and subsidiaries for business, operational, promotional, and marketing purposes.
  • Service Providers: We may share your Personal Information with other companies, vendors, service providers, and business partners to perform business, professional, marketing, analytics, or technical support functions for us, help us operate our business and the Site, or administer activities on our behalf. This includes IT providers such as companies who provide software, computing services and / or hardware, including IT support. It also includes companies that provide financial administration (e.g., services and product payment services management, etc.).
  • Other Professional Services. We may also share Personal Information with other companies, vendors, and business partners to perform functions for us subject to confidentiality terms, such as financial institutions, professional advisors such as lawyers, accountants and auditors.
  • Sweepstakes, Contests, and Promotions: If you choose to enter into one of our sweepstakes, contests, or other promotions (a “Promotion”) we may disclose your Personal Information to third parties or the public in connection with administering the Promotion, as required by law, as otherwise permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, or otherwise in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  • Legal Obligations; Safety: We may access and disclose your Personal Information to respond to subpoenas, judicial processes, or government requests and investigations, or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law. We may disclose your Personal Information to protect the security of our Site, servers, network systems, and databases. We also may disclose your Personal Information as necessary, if we believe that there has been a violation of our Terms of Use, any other legal document or contract related to our services, or the rights of any third party.
  • Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets: We may sell or purchase assets during the normal course of our business. If another entity acquires us or any of our assets, Personal Information we have collected about you may be transferred to such entity. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, such Personal Information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties. Should such a sale or transfer occur, your Personal Information will be processed in accordance with the transferee privacy policy unless the transferee is acting as a data processor and processing your Personal Information on our behalf.
  • Aggregate or Anonymous Non-Personal Information: We may also share aggregate, fully anonymized, or de-identified non-personal information with third parties for their marketing or analytics uses.
  • Other: We also may share your Personal Information as disclosed to you at the time of collection.

To submit a Do Not Sell My Personal Information request, please contact us by clicking here: Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

c. Do Not Track

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference you can set in most browsers.  There is no standard interpretation or practice for responding to DNT signals, so we handle all user information consistent with this Privacy Policy.  For more details, you can visit allaboutdnt.com.  As provided below, we will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties if we have received and processed a request from you not to do so.  To submit such a request, please contact us by clicking here: Do Not Track.

5. How Long Your Information Is Retained

We will retain your individual Personal Information only as long as we need it for the purpose for which it was collected. For example, when you contact us with a complaint, query, or other concern, we will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to respond to your query. We may retain data in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes.

We will periodically review the Personal Information we hold and delete it securely, or in some cases anonymize it, when there is no longer a legal, business, or consumer need for us to retain it. When we fully anonymize data, we may retain such data indefinitely without further notice to you.

6. Your Rights

Depending on the jurisdiction in which you reside or we operate, you may have certain data protection rights under local Data Protection Law.  Schedule 1 of this Privacy Policy provides you with information on the specific data protection rights that you may be entitled with pursuant to the local Data Protection Law of the countries where you reside and we usually operate.

To exercise any of these data privacy rights outlined in Schedule 1,  you can complete our Data Subject Request Form, contact us via the details provided in the “How to Contact Us” section below, or have your authorized representative contact us. If we have reasonable doubts concerning your identity, we may request you to provide us with a copy of an official ID or passport to verify your identity before responding to your request. If you exercise any of these data privacy rights through an authorized representative, please note that we may require further documentation (i.e. authorization or power of attorney) to ensure that they have the authority to act on your behalf.

We will respond to any data requests within the timeframes required by applicable Data Protection Law. The rights afforded under applicable Data Protection Laws are not always absolute, and Mann’s may be permitted under the applicable Data Protection Law to refrain from undertaking any action or changing its data processing activities, in response to a data request you submit to us.

Cookies; Tracking

Certain parts of our Site require cookies. When you enter this Site, we ask for your permission to place cookies, in accordance with the Cookie Policy.  You can adjust your preferences in the Cookie management center.  You are also free to adjust your device or Internet browser settings to limit certain tracking or to decline cookies.  Please refer to your device’s settings or your Internet browser’s “Help” section for more information on how to delete and/or disable your device or browser from receiving cookies or controlling your tracking preferences. Our system may not respond to Do Not Track requests or headers from some or all Internet browsers. For more information about how we collect and use cookies, and how you can control how we use certain cookies, see our cookie policy.

To understand your advertising choices for receiving more relevant advertising provided on the Site or across other websites and online services, please review the information below:

  • To learn more about such interest-based advertising, and to opt out of such collection and use for interest-based advertising by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) participating companies, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
  • To opt out from the use of information about your online activities for interest-based advertising by Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) member companies, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.
  • To opt-out of the use of your mobile device ID for targeted advertising, please see http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices.
  • On your mobile device, you may also adjust your privacy and advertising settings to control whether you want to receive more relevant advertising.

Even if you opt out, you still may receive advertising from us that is not customized for you or from companies that do not participate in the DAA or NAI.

7. Links

The Sites may have links to third-party websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the practices and data processing of such sites.

8. Children’s Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. We do not direct the Sites to, nor do we knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (or older, if applicable law provides for different protections). If we learn that a minor has provided Personal Information through the Sites, we will use reasonable efforts to remove such information from our files.

9. Data Security

Keeping Personal Information protected and secure is of utmost importance to Mann’s. We have taken certain physical, administrative, and technical steps to safeguard the Personal Information we collect from and about our customers and visitors to the Sites in accordance with the applicable Data Protection Laws and best standard industry practices.

10. International Transfers

Since Mann’s is a global company, Site covered by this policy attract users from all over the world. Mann’s is based in the United States. Therefore, if you choose to give us Personal Information, we will process that information in the United States. Data protection laws in the United States may be less stringent than in your country.

11. Revisions to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, remove, or otherwise revise portions of this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will post the change(s) on the Sites. Your continued use of the Sites following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes. However, we will obtain your consent before processing your Personal Information for a secondary use, even if the new purpose is disclosed within the updated Privacy Policy.  If we change the Privacy Policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you 15 days before the material changes go into effect.

12. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Attention:  Privacy Officer
Mann Packing Co., Inc.
c/o Del Monte Fresh Produce Company
241 Sevilla Avenue
Coral Gables, Florida 33114-9222 USA

Email: privacyofficer@freshdelmonte.com

You may also contact us by sending us an e-mail or by mail, or calling us at our free number at 1 (833) 981-0038.

Schedule 1: Lawful Basis to process Personal Information, Data Protection Rights and International Data Transfers by Jurisdiction

We outline below the lawful basis we rely to process your Personal Information pursuant to the applicable local Data Protection Law of the countries where you reside and we usually operate.

We also outline the corresponding data protection rights you may be entitled with in some of the countries where we you may reside and we usually operate. The exercise of the data privacy rights outlined in the chart below have some exceptions and/or peculiarities, which may vary on a country-by-country basis.

Finally, if required under Data Protection Laws, we include information in relation to international data transfers

a. For EEA residents:

For individuals located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Mann’s is the data controller responsible for your Personal Data collected from your use of the Site.

In the EEA, we rely on the following lawful basis for the collection, processing, and use of your Personal Information:

  • The processing is based on your consent;
  • The processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party;
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or undertake measures at your requests in preparation for executing such a contract;
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal or statutory obligation to which we are subject;
  • The processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure;
  • The processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or of another natural person; and
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Users who are resident in the EEA are entitled to the following rights:

  • Right to access and to obtain a copy of your Personal Data;
  • Right to rectify / correct any inaccurate Personal Information concerning you;
  • Right to request the erasure of your Personal Information;
  • Right to restrict the processing when your Personal Information is inaccurate, processed unlawfully or the Personal Information is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected;
  • Right to object to the processing of your Personal Information, including the objection of the processing for direct marketing purposes;
  • You have the right to withdraw any consent given to Mann’s; and
  • If the processing of your Personal Information is based on your consent or under the performance of a contract legal ground, you have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit that data to another data controller (data portability).

In addition to the general rights listed above, you have the right not to be subject to automatic decision-making, including profiling.

Please note that the above-described rights are not absolute and its full exercise may be subject to specific requirements or be affected by specific circumstances or exemptions.

To exercise your rights or if you believe we have infringed upon your right to privacy granted by applicable Data Protection Law, please contact privacyofficer@freshdelmonte.com. You also have a right to lodge a complaint before the European data protection authorities.

International Data Transfers

To ensure that we adequately protect your data, we only transfer your Personal Data subject to suitable safeguards being in place when these are required by applicable Data Protection Law. When required, we will transfer your Personal Information outside the EEA through the use of European Commission Standard Contractual Clauses and we will make sure that any such transfers are conducted in accordance with applicable Data Protection Law and using adequate and appropriate safeguards. To find out more about how we safeguard your information (including obtaining a copy of such safeguards) in relation to transfers outside the EEA, please contact us via the details provided in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Certain third countries, such as Argentina, Canada, New Zealand and Switzerland, have been officially recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection.

Please reach out to us using the contact details provided above, if you want to receive further information or, where available, a copy of the relevant data transfer mechanism.

b. For US and Canadian Residents:

Pursuant to Data Protection Laws in the US and Canada, you may take advantage of the following rights:

  • Right to Know:  You have the right to know what Personal Information we have collected about you, including the categories of Personal Information, the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing Personal Information, the categories of third parties to whom we disclose Personal Information, and the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.
  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive Personal Information we have collected and maintained about you through a secure method in a commonly used electronic format.
  • Right to Correct:  You may request that we update your Personal Information that is inaccurate or incomplete, subject to appropriate verification.  If appropriate, we will send the amended information to third parties to whom we have disclosed your Personal Information.  If we do not resolve a challenge regarding the accuracy of Personal Information to your satisfaction, we will annotate the Personal Information under our control with a note that the correction was requested but not made.
  • Right to Delete:  You may request that we delete any Personal Information we have collected from or about you. There are some reasons we will not be able to fully address your request, such as if we need to complete a transaction for you, to detect and protect against fraudulent and illegal activity, to exercise our rights, or to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Right to Opt Out of the Sale or Sharing of Personal Information:  You have the right to opt-out of the “sale” or “sharing” of your Personal Information, as such terms are defined under state privacy laws, to third parties.  The potential “sales” or “sharing” that we conduct are in connection with the collection (by us or by certain advertising providers) and sharing of certain information to enable personalized ads on our Site, App, and on other sites that you visit. If you opt out, going forward, we will not sell or share your Personal Information with certain third parties to use for their own commercial purposes, including cross-context behavioral advertising, unless you later direct us to do so.
  • Right to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising: You have the right to opt-out of the processing of your Personal Information for “targeted advertising”, as such term is defined under state privacy laws.

How to Submit a Request

We offer multiple ways for you to exercise your data privacy rights free of charge. To make a request (including “Data Access Requests”, “Deletion Requests”, and “Correction Requests”) please contact us using any of the following methods:

  1. Fill out and submit our online Data Subject Request Form
  2. Send an e-mail to privacyofficer@freshdelmonte.com. You must put the statement “Your Privacy Rights” in the subject field and include as an attachment a completed Data Subject Request Form. We are not responsible for requests that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.
  3. Call our toll free number at 1 (833) 981-0038 and provide the information listed on our Data Subject Request Form over the phone.
  4. For Canadian Residents, you can make corrections to your data by filling out our Data Subject Request Form, mailing your request to Privacy Officer, Mann Packing Co., Inc., 49 Katherine Street, Gonzalez, CA 93926 or emailing your request to Privacyofficer@freshdelmonte.com
  5. Please note that email communications are not always secure, so please do not include credit card information or other sensitive information in any emails to us.

Printable Form

In order for us to fulfill your data requests, we will need to verify that you are who you say you are and that we indeed collect or retain your Personal Information on our systems. For verification purposes, we will attempt to match information that you provide to us with information we already have in our records. We will not be able to delete, correct, or provide you with access to your Personal Information unless we are able to verify your identity. We will respond to your request within 30 days of receiving your request, after proper verification, unless we need additional time, in which case we will let you know. Personal Information obtained for verification purposes will only be used for such purposes and will be deleted as soon as practical after processing the data request. You have  the right to appeal a denial of your request by contacting us at   Privacyofficer@freshdelmonte.com.

You have the right to use an authorized agent to submit your requests. Authorized agents must submit proof of the consumer’s signed authorization to make a request. We may require you to verify your identity directly with us prior to fulfilling your authorized agent’s request.

To make a request to opt out of the sale or sharing of Personal Information, or to opt out of targeted advertising, you or your authorized agent may click on the Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information link, which is also on our website footer, or contact us by calling 1 (833) 981-0038. We will cease the processing of your Personal Information for opt-out purposes. For more information on managing cookies used for advertising purposes, see the Section above entitled Cookies; Tracking. Please note that if, after opting out, you submit a deletion request or change the Personal Information that you share with us, you may be required to submit a subsequent opt-out request.

We value your privacy and will not discriminate against you in response to you exercising your privacy rights.

CCPA Disclosures

For purposes of compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act, we make the following disclosures:

  • We collect the following categories of Personal Information: identifiers/contact Information, commercial information, internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation, visual and audio information, characteristics of protected classifications under California or Federal Law (age, gender), and inferences drawn from the above. For more information, please see “Information we collect” above.  The sources of the information are the consumer, data brokers, service providers, and business customers and partners.
  • In the last 12 months, we disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for a business purpose: identifiers/contact information, commercial information, internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation, visual and audio information, and inferences drawn from the above. To learn more, see “Information we share” above.
  • In the last 12 months, we “sold” (as defined in the CCPA) the following categories of Personal Information to advertising networks or social networks in the context of digital advertising campaigns: identifiers/contact information, commercial information, internet or other electronic network activity information, and inferences drawn from the above. To learn more, see “Information we share” above.

We do not knowingly sell or share Personal Information about persons under the age of 16 without their consent.

Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

To the extent that we collect, use, or share “sensitive personal information” as that term is defined in applicable California law, we limit our use or disclosure of the sensitive personal information for permitted business purposes.